Monument record IPS 376 - 99 Fore Street, Ipswich, (IAS 6101).

Summary

Site of Eldred's House, excavated in 1958 and 1935, produced Thetford ware pottery, 17th Century sherds, human & animal bones etc.

1935: Excavation.

1958: Site of Eldred's House produced sherds of Thetford type ware, 13th and 14th Century pot, old maltings (50ft east of Eldred's House), 17th Century sherds, bones of ox, sheep, fowl, cod(?) & blocks of clunch. Human bones from site of house and Gothic key (S1).

See also (S2-S4).

Pottery recovered during building of petrol station on site of Eldred's house, icluding Dutch 'arc' slip, late 15th/early 16th century (Hurst, 1976) (99 Fore Street, demolshed 1930-38)
Fragments of 17th century pottery found in rubbish pits at the rear of Eldred's House, Fore Street, Ipswich (99 Fore Street, demolished 1930-38), together with bones of horse, ox, pig, sheep and fowls, also oysters etc (S5).