Monument record BRK 015 - Barking Hall (PMed)

Summary

Site of Barking Hall, Occupied by Francis Theobald (Knight) in 1680, seat of Earls of Ashburnham from circa 1756, see details.

Full Description

Site of Barking Hall. Occupied by Francis Theobald (Knight) in 1680. Seat of Earls of Ashburnham from circa 1756.
Divided into tenements and occupied by poor (circa 1836). Demolished (after fire?) 1926.
Described as 'Early C18 house of 7 bays with tower and later C18 wings. Long verandah on entrance front. Demolished 1926, but C18 stables remain (S3). Walled garden also survives. Described as 'a large red brick mansion', 'now unoccupied' and photographed in (S4).
Also Un & Rom.
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.