Monument record BRH 043 - Late Iron Age to Roman features at Barham Quarry

Summary

Late Iron Age/Early Roman & Roman features including enclosure ditches, pits, pottery kilns and post holes.

Full Description

Prehistoric, Romano-British and Saxon activity in the vicinity of the site is suggested by a number of finds in the immediate area.

1980s: BRH 019 (which lies within site) includes scatter of Roman pottery, coins and metalwork, in addition to a Saxon strap end, all found metal detecting.

1989: Bronze coin found metal detecting. (S2)

2001: Phase 1 Evaluation revealed Late Iron Age/Early Roman features including enclosure ditches, pits and post holes (S1).

Spring 2005: Phase 2 revealed large Roman enclosure, with internal ditched subdivisions and dispersed pit groups and post built structures including a massive 14 post structure (barn?), a Roman pottery (greyware) kiln with associated quarry pits cut into the eastern enclosure boundary ditch, some (bread or drying?) ovens, and to the S, outside the enclosure numerous small pits and a possible roundhouse of probable IA date (S3). Report outstanding.

2006: Phase 3 excavation revealed a substantial ditch, c.3.5m in width, crossed the extreme south corner of the site. This ditch lies at a similar orientation to a possible enclosure, previously only seen as a cropmark (BRH 028) and could represent part of the north-west corner of the enclosure. A small circular ditch, c.6m diameter was also revealed slightly further along the edge of the site. The north-eastern half of the site contained very few archaeological features. Occasional post-holes or small pits were located, and one severely truncated possible cremation was encountered. In contrast, the western corner of the site contained a high density of pits, post-holes and a pair of parallel ditches on the same alignment to those revealed during Phase 2, and therefore probably form part of the same ditch complex which has been interpreted as a large Roman subdivided enclosure. One of the ditches contained a fine metal object, probably a mirror handle which was buried within a discrete pit which cut the ditch. At the centre of the concentration of pits and post-holes at the western corner, was a possibly substantial building, which was probably circular illustrated by the number of integral curvilinear features. The building was also probably associated with a number of outlying ancillary structures and pits. Although severely truncated by plough damage, there appeared to be remnants of an occupation spread indicated by pottery lying in depressions within the area of the main structure (S5).

Jan 2009: An assessment of aerial photographs mapped a rectangular enclosure within the quarry recorded on CUCAP obliques and its immediate environs. A palaeochannel was also mapped to the south of the enclosure (S6)

Feb- April 2009: Phase 4 - large Iron Age enclosure with 4-posters and numerous internal pits of Mid Iron Age (as well as earlier Later prehistoric) pits etc with large amounts of pottery (and some flintwork) - details and report outstanding.