Monument record NAC 052 - Broom Hill and Fox's Carr

Summary

Monitoring of 1st and second phases of work in and around old quarry/ash dump revealed a prehistoric pit. Next phases revealed various features.

Full Description

2003: monitoring of new work in and around old quarry/ash dump. Ground surface largely truncated already. One prehistoric pit identified. Brick rubble, fragments of fired clay and burnt flint was recovered. S1
Monitoring of 3rd phase of works at Nacton Quarry revealed various features spread widely over monitored area. Also 2004: large area of probable prehistoric hillwash was uncovered. 1 ditch, probably Saxon, possibly Roman was also seen (S2).
Area of site includes NAC 019 (IA pit/s).
Sept 2005: for phase 4 monitoring results see (S3). Revealed more features and finds than earlier phases including large number of ditches and a few pits, some clearly dated to the EIA.
HER mapping extended to include phases 2-4 (March 2009).