Monument record ING 023 - 'Rape Field'

Summary

2004, 2005: large group of worked flints of at least two phases including plano convex knifes and barbed and tanged and triangular arrowheads, found on field surface.

Full Description

2004: Sample of 31 worked flints from field surface of at least two phases including plano convex knife and triangular arrowheads. Earliest Mes or ENeo, latest probably EBA. Probably part of larger EBA scatter - also see ING 021 and 019 (S1). Further 119 worked flints include some Eneo forms though mainly LaNeo/EBA with possibly some slightly later - see (S1).
2005: 10 further flints including arrowheads reported (S1).