Monument record LKH 220 - The Sandpits, Station Road, Lakenheath

An evaluation and excavation revealed a Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age funerary site.

Full Description

An evaluation and excavation were carried out in advance of housing development. A total of 48 individual features were identified, the majority appearing to be associated with a surviving buried soil horizon which may be the remnants of an Early Bronze Age burial mound. The site appears to be a small Bronze Age/Iron Age funerary site, containing one Early Bronze Age inhumation and at least 9 cremations, amidst a scatter of undated pits. One cremation was contained in an Early Bronze Age collared urn, two were radiocarbon dated to the Late Bronze Age and the remainder were Mid-late Iron Age. One large medieval pit was also found (S1).