Monument record MNL 543 - Holywell Drove (BA)

Summary

Bronze sword metal detected (probably in 1970's or 1980's) from dredgings from field drain on (N?) edge of grass meadow.

Full Description

Bronze sword metal detected (probably in 1970's or 1980's) from dredgings from field drain on S edge of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Bent almost double when found - 'looked like it had been bent over someone's knee' (S1). Probably straightened then sold. Present whereabouts unknown.
Findspot marked on location map in parish file (S1).
Note: possible contemporary layer and finds from(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) - see MNL 058.