Monument record COG 024 - Cornard Mills

Watermill & leat.

1086: A (water) mill is recorded at Great Cornard in the Domesday survey.
Medieval: possible medieval mill suggested by place name of 'mill tye' (COG 018) on Hodskinson's 1783 map. S1
1600-1649: 1 millar as listed in Great Cornard. S2
1755: Shown on Bowens map. S3
1783: Shown, with leat, on Hodskinson's map. S4
1960: 'The original weather boarded mill, with a tiled mansard roof, was rebuilt in white brick with a tiled roof, and this building bereft of its old machiners, is now incorporated into a large roller mill'. S5
1965: Listed (S6) as having [had] 2 wheels and being built in 1758 (a replacement if Bowens map date is correct), modernised in 1965.
Area mapped for HER includes leat/mill race and mill/industrial complex as mapped in 1970s.
2005: DBA - The assessment established that there had been a mill in Great Cornard since 1086 when one was recorded in Domesday. The site of this mill is unknown, although it may be on the later Cornard Mills site. The earliest upstanding structure on the site is the Old Mill, built in the late 18th century. The mill became the core of an industrial complex. The Old mill has been subject to numerous alterations, including being sheathed in brick, however the origianl timber frame has survived and is visible on the ground floor. By the 19th century further buildings were added, including a wheel house, boiler house. The mill process was mechanised in 1893-4 with the installation of a roller plant. A post medieval maltings also stood on the site, between the railway and the mill buildings of which below ground remains might still survive (S7).
2002: HBR Main mill range built around 1771; this was originally timber-framed and weatherboarded with a Mansard Roof, however a white brick casing was applied in the 1880's. Three further phases of construction were carried out during the 1840's, the 1880's and in 1911, when three further ranges were added to the mill. The 18th C mill possessed two waterwheels, however one was replaced in the mid 19th C by a new steam engine. It is likely that an earlier mill once stood at this site, as a mill was recorded at Great Cornard in Domesday although no traces of any earlier structure remain (S1).