Monument record GSE 062 - Pakefield Holiday Camp; Pakefield Lighthouse

Summary

Dig at Pakefield Holiday Camp following discovery of Roman mosaic was covered up again (due to outbreak of war).

Full Description

Circa 1939: 'Local legend' of archaeological 'dig at Pakefield Holiday Camp following discovery of Roman mosaic (during holiday camp construction) was covered up again' (due to outbreak of war). NGR correct to area of holiday camp only.
No excavations recorded in excavation index for Gisleham.
An RAF 1940s AP shows only a relatively small main building (at TM 5345 8885) with rows of (nissen?) huts to N & S (remnants of 2nd WW camp? - see GSE 054). A lighthouse may still be standing at the SE corner of the 'camp' at this time. HBSMR mapping amended to correspond with the defined area of this complex of buildings (July 2010). The holiday camp later expanded to the west.
Note: Rom finds/features from Pakefield Cliffs - GSE 031, 034 & 037 (S1).
Note: 'Pakefield Lighthouse (Disused)' , as shown on the OS 1880s map, stood at the SE corner of the area of the holiday camp buildings. It is possible the 'Roman mosaic' was part of this structure!