Monument record LKH 001 - Bramwell Meadow (IA)

Full Description

1954: TL 716 843 ploughing revealed heaps of large stones, fired flints, half baked clay mingled with IA pottery! Lady Briscoe (S1). 1957: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) after ploughing EIA sherds (A type), rims with internal bevels. Associated large honey-coloured scraper of flint (Lady Briscoe)(S2)(S3).
1959: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) "On site of mound, plough went through small floors of reddened chalk and large stone with bones and EIA `A' sherds." Lady Briscoe (S4).
By 1966: cut off channel excavated along S part of site. For further details of finds and precise locations see Grace Briscoe archive (R1) and record maps (R2) and OS cards & maps (S5). Material probably in MIHLM. Circa 1979: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)bone handle found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
1957 & 1959 finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)taken to Cambridge University Museum by Lady Briscoe. Mainly `flint gritted EIA' pottery and worked flints from field surface (S6). Further information in (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) archive? Adjoins similar scatter in next field - see (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
Also Pal, Neo, BA & Rom.