Poorly Located Monument record KSG 018 - Post Medieval brick kiln and gallows suggested by field names on a map of 1830.

Summary

Field names suggesting gallows and brick kiln picked up from an 1830 map of Kesgrave Hall Estate in SRO. Locations unknown.

Full Description

Field names picked up from an 1830 map of Kesgrave Hall Estate in SRO. Indicate possible execution site (Gallow Walk, Tyburn Hill) and also brick kiln (Brickkiln Piece). S1, S2
Map exists but matching this map to current one not possible so location within Kesgrave unknown without further research.