Monument record WYB 055 - Large Pit containing Medieval and Post Medieval transitional wares at Greenacres

Summary

Large pit containing Medieval and Post Medieval transitional wares was recovered during building work. No condition was attached to building work so pottery recovered in 'goodwill'.

Full Description

During the construction of an extension to the rear of 'Greenacres', Wybread, a large quantity of pottery was reported by the owners. No archaeological condition had been attached to the planning consent and the goodwill of the owners enabled SCCAS to record the finds. A single large pit was recorded and over 300 sherds (representing more than 50 vessels) of late med and transitional ware pottery were recovered from its partially excavated fill. Jug forms predominated and it is likely that the majority were wasters from a single firing, suggesting that a kiln site lies close by. (S1)