Monument record MDM 103 - Middleton Hall

Full Description

Research evaluation and geophysical survey undertaken to look for buildings to west, and possibly south, of Middleton Hall. Documentary evidence and a Geophysical survey revealed possible evidence for large structures surviving within the garden. A series of small evaluation trenches were opened in locations targeted onto likely structural features located by the Geophysical survey. No evidence for footings was located in any trench, however, a substantial quantity of brick and tile fragments were present in a shallow subsoil layer present over much of the site. These finds ranged in date from the 15th-18th century and may be the result of demolition of, or alterations to buildings. The precise nature of any such activity remains uncertain ( S1).