Monument record IPS 028 - Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure and associated field system, Nacton Road Ipswich.

Summary

A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure and associated field system are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Fox's Farm, Ipswich.

Full Description

2001-2004 Suffolk Coast and Intertidal Zone NMP Project - Cropmark complex, mainly rectilinear system with part of a possible rectangular enclosure, (S4). A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear ditched enclosure and associated ditched field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20264081 to the north of Fox's Farm in Ipswich and Nacton parishes. The features consist of a large central rectilinear cropmark enclosure, around 130m by 60m, from which linear ditches run on the same alignment, forming the remains of an associated rectilinear field system including two slightly smaller rectilinear enclosures to the north and south of the larger one. The eastern side of two of the enclosures may form part of a double-ditched boundary or trackway. The features appear to bare no relationship with either the modern field pattern or those shown on historic maps and this, along with the size and shape of the field system, suggests that it may be of Later Prehistoric or Roman date. (S1-S3)

For Metal detecting frinds from approximate area see, IPS 980.