Monument record HAD 078 - Pond Hall; Pond Hall Farm; Manor of Lafham (1086)

Site of moat, crenallated manor house & chapel in manor of Pond Hall (Domesday manor of Lafham?).

Full Description

Site of moat, crenallated manor house & chapel in manor of Pond Hall (Domesday manor of Lafham?). Pond Hall had an estate of 639 acres in 1369. A licence to crenellate 2Le Pond Hall in Hadleigh" was granted in 1371 to Helming Legat. Passed, by marriage, to D'Oyly family in 1390s (until beginning of C18th). In C15th John D'Oyley obtained a grant (from Archbishop of Canterbury) for a family chapel at Pond Hall.
Existing building may date back to mid C15th but no trace of Legat's buildings so possibly existing replaced earlier structure or it was at another location.
A sketch map of circa 1800 (R1) shows Pond Hall surrounded on three sides by a huge moat, which had largely gone by 1839. Details of house, manor and park in (S1).
For associated deer park and lodge see HAD 079 & HAD 045.

2018: Evaluation showed that ground truncation and levelling in the area in the 19th to early 20th centuy period has removed any potential this area had to contain deposits of medieval or earlier origin. The barn has had silos inserted into the floor and has undergone major rebuilding from the fire at the site in the 1930s. The clay and subsoil deposits that were exposed in the barn are interpreted as levelling up layers to create a flat floor (S2).

Features visible on Lidar. See associated files.