Monument record RGH 043 - 'Pigfield near Bury', Rougham

Summary

Important group of over 250 worked flints from field surface, mainly of Middle Bronze Age (or Later Bronze Age or even Iron Age) date, including re-used earlier flints.

Full Description

Oct/Nov 2005: TL 8794 6323 (field centre only) - important group of over 250 worked flints from field surface, mainly of Middle Bronze Age (or Later Bronze Age or even Iron Age) date, including Early Bronze Age plano-convex knife & re-used earlier flints. Details in (S1).

March/April 2006: TL 8780/6334 - 12 additional flints including Early Bronze Age bifacially worked knife (of plano-convex type) & re-utilised Mesolithic or Neolithic flake (S1).

Later 2006: Barbed and Tanged arrowhead, PAS No. SF-BB38C7.

June 2006: 27 flints, includind blade end of part-polished flint axehead, 12 flakes and blade (3 hinge fractured but possibly Neolithic?), flake off hammerstone, 9 scrapers & 4 flakes of Later prehistoric date (S1)

July 2006: 4 flints, including snapped Neolithic laurel leaf, end scraper, retouched (& notched) bifacial knife (?)& heavily patinated end scraper with later retouch (S1).

See also (S2)