Monument record RGH 033 - Egg shaped mound

Egg shaped mound circa 40 x 30m and 10 feet high, probably modern.

Full Description

Egg shaped mound circa 40 x 30m and 10 feet high (S1). On the Rougham side of the present Great Barton / Rougham parish boundary, circa 400m S of the Thurston parish boundary. Adjoins N-S Roman road RGH 017 and E-W Bury - Thurston road (not on Hodsinsons 1783 map). Possible location of Thedwastre Hill, Hundred meeting place (also note S2) though probably modern. Shown as mound on existing OS layer, but not on 1978 1:10,000 or 1884 & 1904 1:1250 OS maps or OS 1st edition of 1836, suggesting recent date.
Tithe maps not checked and earlier APs not checked either.
Thedwastre Hill recorded (not located) under THS Misc (sf13990)

Taken from NRHE record:
TL 91076467. Noted during field investigation; low spread, sub-circular mound with tail to the east and central area of burnt soil.

It now measures overall 48.0m. E-W by 36.0m. transversely with a maximum height of 0.6m. No evidence of a ditch on the surface or on OS. APs (a).

The burnt central area, centred TL 91066466 measures 7.0m by 4.0m. and contains a scatter of large flints some of which show evidence of burning.

The western perimeter of the mound falls some 6.0m. from the centre of Roman Road 330 (shown on OS 1:2500 as an undefined parish boundary). Its present appearance suggests a mill mound but it is possible its origins lie in a Roman barrow. There is no Tithe map for the area and the field is unnamed on a map of 1823/4.
Surveyed on MSD. 1:2500.