Monument record SNP 092 - Brick Field (1837); Brick Works (1880s)

Site of brickworks and kiln in 19th century.

'Brick Field' named on OS 1837 map. 'Brick Works', 'Kiln' and various buildings and extraction pits (on either side of road) shown on 1880s OS map.
Probably same as Brick Kiln Farm brickworks listed in directories as operated by James Neeve (1844-46), John Hambling (1855-64), Mrs I Hambling (1865), James Olding (1868-85) and Samuel Newson (1888-1916)(S3).
Various properties now shown in area, such as 'Brick Kiln Park', 'Pear Tree Cottage' and 'The Brick Kiln', of which only Pear Tree Cottage may be an original structure associated with the works.