Monument record BNG 028 - Barningham Hall

Summary

Barningham Hall materials sold probably from (partial) demoiltion in 1751. Formerly recorded as BNG MISC

Full Description

Barningham Hall materials sold probably from (partial) demolition in 1751. 'All the materials of the large dwelling house at Barningham consisting of brick, oak beams, joists, boards, glass, lead etc. Proposals for the some to be received by Richard Ditton esq at Langham Hall and by Mr. John Barker of Pakenham…' (S1). Existing Hall (possible replacement) at TL 9640/7724, not listed. Os Maps c.1884 onwards, name building at TL9651/7731 as 'old Hall'. This is listed as early 17th Century, 3 storeys and possible hunting lodge, said to be a complete building in itself so probably not remnant of original. In 1673 Barningham Hall was in possession of major Maurice Shelton (linked to Coney Weston) and was listed as having 33 hearths. Owned by the Duke of Grafton in the mid eighteenth century. Location of original hall unknown. Further research needed.

Formerly recorded as BNG MISC