Monument record ERL 160 - Roman activity at Street Sweeper Dump Site, RAF Lakenheath

Monitoring, located a buried soil, and an area of dense features seen in a pipe trench.

Full Description

2006: Monitoring identified ditches and a Roman buries soil containing pottery dating from the 2nd to 4th centuries AD. These finds represent a continuation of the Roman settlementidentified to the east and south of this site and on the north side of Caudle Head Mere. The features and soil layer were sealed by windblown sand which appeared to have been worked, probably in the emdieval or post medieval period. The eastern end of the site had been truncated by levelling for a heavy vehicle compund, but evidence from the monitoring suggests that archaeological horizons on this side may have been previously truncated by the ploughing (S1).