Monument record ELV 046 - Ring ditch and plantation of unknown date.

Summary

A possible ring ditch has been recorded in the site index (circa October 1998) with an 8 figure grid reference. It is possible that the ring ditch may have related to a post medieval plantation seen on aerial photographs and recorded from historic maps. The polygon has been updated to the position of the circular plantation as seen on the aerial photographs.

Full Description

'Ring ditch?' recorded in site index (circa October 1998) with 8 figure NGR and drawn on HER map as being circa 100m diameter - other details not yet located.
Note: probably the same as the circular plantation of circa 100m diameter marked on the 1880s OS map just slightly to the west.

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The above ring ditch was not seen on the sources consulted as part of this project. A circular probable post medieval forestry plantation can be seen on the aerial photographs form the 1940s (S1) until the 1990s (S2). It is most likely that the ring ditch relates to the planation and has therefore not been mapped by this project. The plantation has also been mapped well on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (S3).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2020.