Monument record DNT 011 - Denston Park Earthwork

Summary

Earthworks of the surviving S and E arms of a double ditched enclosure with internal features. In the SE corner of the enclosure is a smaller ditched enclosure with an internal dimension of approximately 10m. This may be the site of a Dovecote

Visible on LIDAR and as faint earthworks on aerial photographs:

Earthworks of the surviving S and E arms of a double ditched enclosure with internal features. In the SE corner of the enclosure is a smaller square ditched enclosure with an internal dimension of approximately 10m. This may be the site of a Dovecote mentioned in rental particulars of 1618 (see DNT 003). Whether the site of the Dovecote and the larger ditched enclosure are directly related and contemporary in construction date is unknown.