Monument record FRK 093 - Green Lane, Red Lodge

Summary

Earthwork banks partially surviving on N (circa 30cm high) ans S (1m + high at E end) sides of Green Lane.

Full Description

Earthwork banks partially surviving on N (circa 30cm high) ans S (1m + high at E end) sides of Green Lane(S1). Also narrow enclosed area adjoining towards W end on OS 1st ed map (1836) - that on N side still shown on 1880s OS map). Full survey needed - date unknown but indicated on 1880s OS map. Follow line of undated parish boundary (and Medieval Rabbit Warren boundary?) between Freckenham (now Red Lodge) and Herringswell.
If the OS 1st ed map is depicting parallel earthwork banks rather than narrow enclosures this is very reminiscent of the warren banks at, for example, Santon Dopwnham, Brandon, and Wangford Warrens.