Monument record PSH 012 - Former Smyth Works, Church Street (Med)

Summary

Archaeological investigations prior to redevelopment has revealed evidence of rare medieval village occupation deposits, see description.

Full Description

Archaeological investigations prior to redevelopment has revealed evidence of rare medieval village occupation deposits, which included boundary ditches, pits, postholes, hearths, clay floors, and a rubbish midden, see details in (S1) (S2).
Building with arch-headed windows overlooking the church is part of what little remains of the seed drill works here. It is now converted into a dwelling with a memorial to James Smyth Jnr. And his wife, Mary Ann. See (S3).