Monument record BUN 067 - Medieval wall, Rear of Castle Bar and Restaurant, Earsham Road

Summary

Evaluation of standing buildings, revealed the remains of flint and mortar walls that were probably originally from the slighted inner bailey wall of Bungay Castle and reused at this location.

Full Description

2006: Evaluation of standing buildings revealed the remains of flint and mortar walls, which were incorporated into the former cowshed (18-19thC). The walls were not 'in situ' all exhibiting steeply angled, or even vertical coursing. In addition, excavated test-pits beside the walls revealed that they did not continue down significantly below the existing ground surface and were not found to be sitting on any contemporary footing. On that basis, all of the walls were considered to represent the slighted remains of walls that once formed part of the Inner Bailey wall. The materials within the fabric and the manner of their construction are entirely consistent with the Medieval period (S1).
2008: Monitoring of a pipeline and footings did not reveal any further archaeological features (S2).