Monument record CLA 043 - Roman, Medieval, Post Medieval fetaures at Nethergate Street Garage, Clare

Evaluation and monitoring identified Roman, medieval and post-medieval features and finds.

Full Description

2004: Evaluation, occupation spanning the Roman through to Post-medieval periods was recorded.. Roman features included a large ditch and a posthole. A series of medieval pits was recorded in the centre of the site and a single post-medeival boundary ditch was also identified (S1).
2005: Monitoring of groundworks revealed little although a complete medieval pitcher and fragments of a decorated Hedingham fineware jug were recovered by the building contractors from a deep pit (S2).