Monument record ERL 147 - Liberty Village East, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Evaluation (ERL 143) and excavation of proposed development area located 'MIA-LIA' pit group - summary in (S1). Report outstanding.

Full Description

Evaluation and excavation identified, a substantial phase of Late Iron Age activity was seen 250m to the west of this monument at ERL 147 and primarily consisted of several pit groups and occasional ditches. The main group was a dense cluster of some seventy pits occupying an area c.15m across. The majority of these pits ranged from 1m to 2.2m in diameter and 0.5m to 1m deep and were evenly spaced with only a few intercutting each other. A few features scattered across the southern half of ERL 147 contained material from the Iron Age/Roman transition period, suggesting a continuity of activity on the site through to the 1st century AD and a phase of early Roman activity, which consisted of an east-west aligned, multi-cut ditch which ran approximately parallel to Lord's Walk and is thought to be part of the more extensive field system identified in excavations ERL 089, 120 and 129 to the north of Lord's Walk (S1, S2 S3).