Monument record STN 085 - Post medieval plantation boundary, High Lodge, compartment 4033 (b)

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork boundary, identified on the ground and on aerial photographs and lidar imagery, probably corresponds to a plantation depicted on a late 18th century estate map. The earthworks form part of a more extensive group of post medieval boundaries recorded collectively as SHER STN 156.

Full Description

Curving bank (circa 7m wide & 0.5m high) and outer ditch (circa 3m wide & 0.5 m deep). Probably marking edge of oval plantation shown on Cadogan Estate map of 1791 (S1) and still partly shown on OS maps of early 1900s (though OS map this rather too far south to match these earthworks!).
W & S lines survive as earthworks, rest gone due to later landscape changes etc.
There is also a slighter ditch running N-W off the maion ditch at TL 8079 8524 approx (also on 1880s OS map?) and a possible slight bank to the N aligned E-W along S boundary of trackway at TL 8082 8528 (probably related to trackway creation).
Plotting on HER map approximation only.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval curvilinear plantation boundary described above has been mapped and recorded as part of a larger group of post medieval boundaries SHER STN 156; see that record for details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd November 2017.