Monument record BRD 202 - Iron Age ditches possibly forming an enclosure and possible buildings

Summary

Monitoring revealed various ditches, two of which may form part of an enclosure and the possible remains a round house drip gully along with various undated features. Finds from the ditches provided evidence of settlement and the cultivation of barley and spelt.

Full Description

The monitoring of excavations for a multi- use games area uncovered a number of features, the majority of which are thought to be prehistoric in date. Several ditches were excavated when the water table was much lower, which would be consistent with a date in the Iron Age or earlier. Two of these appear to form the corner of a larger enclosure and are dated to the 3rd - 1st centuries BC based on finds of pottery and flint. Two short curving gullies may be evidence of buildings. Environmental samples suggest barley and spelt wheat were cultivated (1). A number of undated feature were also identified.