Monument record DNN 045 - Queens Head Public House, The Square

Summary

Monitoring revealed the truncated brick foundations of part of a post-medieval cellared building and an adjoining rectangular brick structure, possibly the lining of a cess pit or a tank with an industrial function

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out at the above site in advance of the construction of a small extension to the public house. The monitoring revealed the truncated brick foundations of part of a post-medieval cellared building and an adjoining rectangular brick structure, possibly the lining of a cess pit or a tank with an industrial function (S1).