Monument record SEM 024 - The Barn, Wash Lane

Evaluation revealed the remains of dwarf walls that would have supported a timber framed building.

Full Description

Desktop Survey and Trial-Trenching of a medieval moated/ditched site, verified that the location of the buildings shown on the 19th century tithe map, and were probably timber-framed with a central brick chimney and dwarf walls to support the timber-frame. The bricks in the walls were 2 inch tudor-type, suggesting a 16th century phase, possibly with earlier medieval elements surviving in the later structure (S1).
An archaeological evaluation and monitoring of ground works was carried out on land at The Barn, South Elmham St. Margaret, but no archaeologically relevant finds or features were observed during the excavation of footings for a garage at the rear of the property or the observation of a service run along the northern side of the dwelling. An evaluation trench excavated within the length of the new driveway encountered a metalled surface, thought to be a farm track, believed to be of mid-late 19th century date due to the presence of fire-damaged brick pieces and fragments within it and likely to relate to the destruction of the previous farmhouse some time in the 1870/1880’s (S2).