Monument record BAW 162 - East Lane

WWI pillbox in East Lane, in fair condition.

WWI pillbox in East Lane, in fair condition. Materials: reinforced concrete and steel.
Single-storey, circular plan, slightly domed concrete roof, carried on corrugated sheeting supported by two steel joists. Small doorway in rear elevation. Formerly closed by double-armoured doors; presently, only the steel hinge- pins remain. Wide splay embrasures.
For other WWI pillboxes in Bawdsey see BAW 160 and BAW 161.
(Source: Field Visit 2000/03/27)

East Lane, Bawdsey. Pillbox of First World War period - single-storey, circular plan, slightly domed concrete roof, carried on corrugated sheeting supported by two steel joists. Small doorway in rear elevation. Formerly closed by double-armoured doors; presently, only the steel hinge-pins remain. Wide splay embrasures.
[Recorder John Harding gives type 25 pillbox at TM 35674003] (S1).