Monument record CLA 058 - Clare

Medieval town of Clare.

Full Description

Medieval town of Clare. Clare was the centre of one of two (along with Eye) of the largest feudal honours in Suffolk in 1086 (S3, fig 39). Richard, son of count Gilbert, founded the honour of Clare principally out of one of the estates of Whitgar son of Aelfric (S3). By 1080 the market was already in existence. By 1090 the castle was mentioned in a grant to the monks of Becre (?). The church was built by Richard de Clare in 1250 to the north of the castle. The priory (CLA 001, believed to be the first house of the Austin friars) was founded and built in 1248 by Richard de Clare. There was a medieval bridge to the south-west of the priory. Stone Hall (CLA 042) opposite the castle was documented in 1307. HBSMR mapping based, slightly loosely, on (S1), on layout of surviving Listed Buildings plus title map (S2) and OS 1880s map (which shows W ditch was quite substantial in places, esp to W of Vicarage). Includes church (CLA 023 - see also 017 for bulla from churchyard), Stone Hall (042), ditch/bank and various features at the 'Old Coal Yard' (031), iron dagger (020), features at the Vicarage (Cla 032), pits (043 & 054) and Clare Camp (010). Excludes Clare Castle (CLA 008) and Clare Priory (001) For exit to south see bridge CLA 030.