Monument record NDM 026 - Needham Market

The Medieval town of Needham Market.

Full Description

The medieval town of Needham Market. After 1200 Needham Market was begun speculatively by the Bishop of Ely. By the middle of the century its chapel-of-ease had been built within a rectangular market place. The first market was recorded in 1226. The new market grew up in a corner of the Bishop's large manor of Barking. For the Church see NMD 007, for medieval pottery see NDM 002 & NDM 012, also see NDM 008 for Medieval material found in trial trenches to east of main street. See NMD 015 for Post Medieval (probably Med in origin) bridge to the north plus NMD 003 for plague pit to the south (& outside) the town.
HBSMR mapping mainly after Hodskinson's (1783) and 19th century OS maps and Listed Building distribution.
Note: Bridge Street may once have led to a bridge site though nothing shown on Hodskinsons of later maps.