Monument record WKB 034 - Coltsfoot Green Brickworks

Summary

Brickworks and kiln marked on OS 1880s map. No clear evidence of surviving elements on modern mapping.

Full Description

Brickworks and kiln marked on OS 1880s map (S1). No clear evidence of surviving elements on modern mapping.
Also brick kiln suggested by field names upper and lower Brick Kiln in tithe (S2), though location of these field somewhat to N of 1880's works. The tithe references may relate to another kiln, created for construction or works at Badmondisfield Hall (WKB 005)?
Coltsfoot Green Brickworks, operated by William Nicholas Howard 1879, Walter Boreham 1885-92 and Arthur George Murrell 1904.