Monument record OKY 030 - Twelve large pits or post holes of unknown date forming a circle, visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

Cropmark of circular setting of circa 12 large pits or very large post holes of circa 70m diameter, with possible broad outer bank cropmark surrounded by narrow outer ditch (W side only visible) of circa 100m diameter. On N side of River Dove. Possible henge though possible bank inside (rather than outside, as is normal with henges) ditch (S1). Arminghall (Norfolk) also has a narrow surrounding outer ditch (in addition to its broad inner ditch).
Presently (2009) covered with animal pens & buildings (turkey hutches?) on google earth image.