Monument record MNL 596 - RAF Mildenhall POV car wash (IA)

Summary

Excavation identified sequences of ditches, pits, other features and a possible occupation soil layer, that may be later prehistoric, Roman and post-medieval.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

An archaeological excavation in advance of the construction of a new car washing unit at RAF Mildenhall identified sequences of ditches, pits, other features and a possible occupation soil layer. These may be later prehistoric, Roman and post-medieval features, (as well as three undated cuts). Finds from these periods were also recovered. Some of the features had been truncated by modern disturbance and bioturbation, although generally the archaeological levels survived well (S1).