Monument record MRM 140 - Land Adjacent to Adastral Park, Martlesham (Preh)

Summary

Large scale evaluation revealed a small amount of Iron Age/Roamn features and a pit containing Beaker pottery.

Full Description

This large-scale evaluation revealed - in relation to the size of the area under investigation - scant archaeological deposits and features. Those identified were primarily located in Area D, with a small number of other features appearing in all areas, with the exception of Area B, Area C2 and Area F, which contained none. A small number of modern intrusions were also observed across the site, including possible post-medieval quarrying and modern military and waste pits. The archaeology of Area D was late Iron Age to early Roman, although a large ditch that ran across the area may be a medieval field boundary. In area G a pit containing Beaker pottery, flints and charred remains. As part of the evaluation programme, further trial trenching was undertaken in Bretts Quarry on an area which was thought to contain tumuli. No evidence for the presence of the double burial mound was found, although a narrow ditch of modern origin was. At the request of John Ette, English Heritage Regional Inspector, additional stripping around the known burial mound on Grainger (SAM 21267) was undertaken, but no evidence for 'satellite' cremations or Anglo-Saxon burials that are sometimes associated with Bronze Age burial mounds such as this was identified (S1).