Monument record SWD 045 - Botany Marshes, Buss Creek

Summary

Monitoring identified upright oak planks, of post C13th date and likely represent part of a quay, wharf structure or revetment associated with wetland reclamation.

Full Description

Monitoring of flood defence works at Buss Creek, Southwold, was required to record any archaeological and palaeo-environmental deposits revealed by the various groundworks. A series of test holes observed showed no pre-modern interventions. Cleaning out of a section of Buss Creek revealed a series of large, upright oak planks. Four of these were extracted and their worked ends removed for further study. Dendrochronology was unable to establish a date for these timbers (S2), however, study of the worked joints present suggested a medieval date, post thirteenth century. It is likely that these timbers represent part of a quay or wharf structure or a revetment associated with wetland reclamation. It is believed that more of the site remains preserved in situ (S1).