Monument record STN 081 - Undated banks, Compartment 4074, High Lodge

Summary

A group of earthwork banks, all of unknown date, was recorded during a rapid earthwork identification survey undertaken in 2001. They were only partially identified by a subsequent survey of aerial photographs and lidar, which included imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. This suggests that the banks may have been partially levelled. Those features that were recorded by the later survey have been recorded as part of the larger site STN 185.

Full Description

Series of earthwork banks, some parallel to forest rides, others at oblique angles, recorded in rapid earthwork survey in 2001 (S1).

May 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated banks described above were only partially identified on the consulted sources. They have been recorded as part of the larger site STN 185; see that record for details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2018.