Monument record STN 082 - Possible mound, perhaps a Bronze Age round barrow, Compartment 4070, Santon Downham

Summary

A small, low mound, possibly the remnants of a Bronze Age round barrow, was identified as an earthwork during a rapid earthwork identification survey undertaken in 2001. A subsequent site visit in 2013 failed to identify the feature, and it was also not identifiable on aerial photographs or on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. The mound may have been levelled.

2001: slight mound, circa 5m diameter and 0.5m high (S1). Probably degraded round barrow.
May 2013: visited by Rachel Riley, Anne Mason and David Robertson - no longer visible 'in plantation with thick and spikey gorse understorey' (S2).

May 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The slight mound described above, which may be the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, could not be identified on the consulted sources.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2018.