Monument record STN 092 - Possible undated mound (barrow?) with short length of bank, Compartment 4016, Santon Downham

Summary

A possible undated mound (perhaps a barrow), and a short length of east-to-west aligned bank, were identified as earthworks within dense undergrowth during a Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey. No corresponding features were identified on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

Full Description

Possible mound/barrow, with short length of east to west bank, within dense undergrowth. Needs re-investigation (S1).
Also see STN 080 & 091 (within same compartment).

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Neither the undated mound nor the bank described above could be identified on the consulted sources.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th October 2017.