Monument record BKY 022 - Gulling Green Barn, Brockley

Summary

Evaluation established the moat was not a complete circuit. Monitoring on a moat platform identified evidence of medieval and post-medieval activity.

Full Description

2008: An evaluation was carried out to establish the existence and location of a possible infilled moat ditch at Gulling Green Barns, Brockley. Trial trenches revealed that the existing moat was never a complete, discrete circuit but extended from a field boundary to create an enclosure. The field and moat ditches had been cleaned out in the recent past, leaving no archaeological evidence. However the evidence of the post holes and chalk spread, although post-medieval in date and thought to relate to the former ground plan of the existing barn, demonstrate that even shallow cut features survive on the platform. There is therefore the potential for possible medieval features associated with the moat's original occupation to survive (S1).
2010: An archaeological monitoring at a moated site containing a set of 18th century barns being converted to a residential property. Despite truncation of the moat platform a monitored soil strip of a small area identified evidence of both medieval and post-medieval activity. A small medieval finds assemblage of 12th-14th century pottery was collected indicating early occupation on the site while several wall foundations were observed and are thought to relate to a building extant in the 19th century. There is a high probability therefore that the remainder of the moat platform contains archaeological deposits relating to the past occupation and development of the site. Additional monitoring of the removal of the floor within one of the 18th century barns identified two small areas of brickwork flooring, possibly surviving from a pre-existing structure (S2).