Monument record WTM 047 - Cherry Tree Farm, Mellis Road, Wortham

Evaluation identified medieval ditches and gullies.

Full Description

In October 2009 NAU Archaeology carried out an archaeological evaluation of the land around Cherry Tree Farm, Mellis Road, Wortham, Suffolk. Prior to the work covered in this report an evaluation was carried out in 2008 by Suffolk County Council Archaeological Services. This consisted of 13 trial trenches of which 1-9 were in the area covered by this report and trenches 10-13 were in an area to the south which was excavated by NAU Archaeology in 2009 (Ames and Morgan, 2009). Their results revealed a range of historical activity from prehistoric through to medieval periods. The archaeological evaluation covered by this report consisted of six trial trenches c.25m long and c.1.8m wide. All six trenches contained archaeological evidence predominantly in the form of linear features such as gullies and boundary/drainage ditches (S1).