Monument record RBY 038 - Medieval ditches on Land North of School Road, Risby

Summary

Evaluation identified three linear features containing medieval material that lay c.25m north from the road frontage and may simply represent former field boundaries.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on Land to the north of School Road, Risby, Suffolk in advance of a planning application to construct a new Pre-school. Three linear features containing medieval material were identified in the 42m of trenching indicating a phase of activity from the 12th century. These lay c.25m north from the road frontage and may simply represent former field boundaries in the area of open farmland between the two settlement cores of the village. Alternatively they may indicate activity to the rear of potential occupation along the road. The road frontage itself could not be investigated however due to the presence of overhead electricity cables. Archaeological monitoring of development groundworks is recommended (S1).