Monument record MNL 610 - Former CES Building, MNL 610

Summary

Excavation revealed prehistoric or Roman ditches and pits also large, sub-rectangular pits that are thought to be the result of post-medieval chalk extraction.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

An archaeological investigation involving the recording and excavation (where possible), of three trenches and a small surface strip was carried out on the former site of the CES Building, RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk. This revealed evidence of several prehistoric or Roman ditches and pits, one of which produced 2nd century+ pottery. The other prominent features included large, sub-rectangular pits that are thought to be the result of post-medieval chalk extraction for agriculture or construction. These, as well as a disturbed deposit, produced Roman pottery sherds from the 1st to the 4th century and one sherd of Iron Age pottery, all of which appeared to be redeposited. Although sometimes truncated by modern activity, the features were generally well preserved below up to 0.7m of topsoil and overburden (S1).