Monument record BSE 206 - Medieval foundations, Rear elevations, Guildhall, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Survey of the rear elevation and excavation of test pits revealed the depth of the medieval foundations of the Guildhall.

2003: Building survey and test pits.
The former council chamber and late medieval kitchen were surveyed. The former council chamber had two floors and was added to the rear of the guild hall, partly obscuring the east wall of the medieval hall. The current buildings were largely constructed in 1806. A detached kitchen was added at the rear of the yard in the early 15th century. The remains of the kitchen still survive in the detached brick-built building now linked to the Hall by an enclosed passage. Areas of bonded brickwork dating to the 15th centry can still be seen in the west wall. The north wall of the passage is later than the kitchen but includes 'Abbey' stone and medieval brick.

The rear elevation of the hall was surveyed. The flint-built rear wall of the main hall was recorded where it faces into the north and central courtyards. The large sash windows were likely inserted between 1760-1806. The main body of the wall is however original to the early 13th century construction and horizontal flint coursings can be seen. The coursed flint occurs over almost the entire length of wall but is particularly evident in the area facing the central courtyard. Below the window at the north end of the buildings is a blocked door framed in brick, indicating that this was a later medieval addition.

Two test pits were excavcated at the base of the rear wall in the north courtyard. Test pit 1 recorded the bottom of the bonded flint at 0.22m below exisiting ground level, the footing was 0.4m deep. The foundations cut through a buried topsoil, which produced medieval and late medieval pottery. Test pit 2 was excavated in the central courtyard which revealed deeper footings, in excess of 0.65m. The pottery found within this trench indicated a clear sequence. Soil into which the wall and footing were cut produced handmade Saxon pottery, whilst early medieval pottery was found within the fill of the footing. Later medieval pottery was recovered in the build up of soil against the Guildhall wall. Later finds of pottery and tile accumulated against the side of the building as part of the normal soil accumulation process (S1).