Monument record LVM 055 - 90 Church Street, Lavenham

Monitoring of footing trenches revealed a single post-medieval ditch.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out to the rear of 90 Church Street, Lavenham, during the construction of a new rear extension. The extension footprint was seen to lie in a former patio area that been terraced into the natural slope, largely removing potential archaeological levels. On the edge of this terraced area a cross-section of the natural slope was seen, showing a complete soil profile. This consisted of modern deposits, overlying the former topsoil, which had been dumped to level the natural slope and form the rear garden. A post-medieval feature was identified below the topsoil and is thought to be a ditch marking a former property boundary broadly contemporary with the range of 15th-16th century listed buildings forming the street frontage (S1).