Monument record ELV 069 - 34A and B Rectory Cottages, Elveden

Summary

Monitoring identified one prehistoric pit of probable later Bronze Age or Iron Age date and a further later, possibly post-Roman pit were discovered.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out on land immediately east and south of 34A and B Rectory Cottages, Elveden, Suffolk. One prehistoric pit of probable later Bronze Age or Iron Age date and a further later, possibly post-Roman pit were discovered. These contained Neolithic/Early Bronze Age and Late Bronze Age/Iron Age flint, and Iron Age and Roman pottery. A further undated but possibly associated pit was also found. A possible buried topsoil layer of uncertain age was also observed. Unstratified Mesolithic, Neolithic or later prehistoric flints were recovered. There were generally good levels of preservation, although there was shallow truncation over much of the site, particularly relating to the house footings (S1).