Monument record LKH 318 - The Cromwell Inn, 76 High Street, Lakenheath

Summary

Evaluation identified post-medieval use of the site with an occupation soil of 16th-18th century date being cut by later pits and sealed by a chalk yard.

Full Description

The evaluation has principally identified evidence relating to the post-medieval use of the site with an occupation soil of 16th-18th century date being cut by later pits and sealed by a chalk yard surface that is broadly contemporary with the early history of the 19th century Cromwell Inn and associated coachhouse. A single posthole was identified that may relate to the earlier medieval history of the site at a depth of c.1m below ground level (S1).